Welcome to Beaumont & Brown
Call us: 01803 864667

Beaumont & Brown

Data Privacy Policy

Introduction

Best Bed Linen, trading as Beaumont & Brown ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use LINK beaumontbrown.com/terms-of-use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

The rules on processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

 

1.    Definitions

Data controller - A controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

Data processor - A processor is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller.

Data subject – Natural person

Categories of data: Personal data and special categories of personal data

Personal data - The GDPR applies to ‘personal data’ meaning any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier (as explained in Article 6 of GDPR). For example name, passport number, home address or private email address. Online identifiers include IP addresses and cookies.

Special categories personal data - The GDPR refers to sensitive personal data as ‘special categories of personal data’ (as explained in Article 9 of GDPR). The special categories specifically include genetic data, and biometric data where processed to uniquely identify an individual. Other examples include racial and ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health data, trade union membership, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs.

Processing - means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Third party - means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.

 

2.    Who are we?

Arabella Lloyd is the data controller. This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. Our contact details are: Beaumont & Brown, 8 Fore Street, Totnes, Devon, TQ9 5DX. For all data matters please email Arabella on data@beaumontbrown.com.

 

3.    The purpose(s) of processing your personal data

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To arrange deliveries and collections of goods
  • To take and process orders
  • To take, or to make payments for goods
  • To contact you with any issues relating to your order
  • To keep you informed of any product offers and promotions that may be relevant and useful to you via our email newsletter
  • To arrange delivery of our printed brochure
  • To arrange emailing of our digital brochure

 

4. The categories of personal data concerned

With reference to the categories of personal data described in the definitions section, we process the following categories of your data:

  •          Personal data for example your name, card holder address, delivery address (if different from card holder address) contact phone number and e-mail address.
    In addition, we also record dates and time when orders are made and the products ordered. 

    or

  •          We have obtained your personal data from selectabase.co.uk

 

5. What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

a)    Personal data (article 6 of GDPR)

Our lawful basis for processing your general personal data:

Consent of the data subject;

beaumontbrown.com/contacts

Newsletter sign up at the foot of each website page.

Processing necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject
or to take steps to enter into a contract
beaumontbrown.com/checkout/onepage



Special categories of personal data

We do not process any data that may fall into Special Categories

More information on lawful processing can be found on the ICO website.

 

6.     Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will be shared only with members of Beaumont & Brown and our logistics partners in order to:

  • Process and arrange delivery of orders
  • process and arrange delivery of printed brochures
  • process and arrange emailing of digital brochures
  • process payments
  • take part in ad hoc marketing activities 
  • contact you with any issues relating to your order 

 

7.   How long do we keep your personal data? 

  • We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary, typically we will hold order details for no more than 12 months whilst the products you have purchases remain under warranty.
  • With your consent, we keep your personal details for 5 years for marketing purposes.

 

8.   Providing us with your personal data

  • You are under no statutory or contractual requirement or obligation to provide us with your personal data. But failure to provide any necessary data may mean that we cannot fulfil orders or postal brochure requests

 

9.   Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;
  • The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable i.e. where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and where the data controller processes the data by automated means);
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable i.e. where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).

 


10.   Transfer of Data Abroad

We do not transfer personal data outside the EEA

 

11. Automated Decision Making

We do not use any form of automated decision making in our business.

 

12. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

 

13. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 

14. How to make a complaint

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact our data protection officer on data@beaumontbrown.com.

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.